50 Interesting Facts About Elephants
The elephant is the world’s largest animal that lives on earth. Elephants are also considered as the heaviest animals of the world, usually, Elephants weight up to 10 thousand kg and some very large elephants have been found to weigh up to 32 thousand kg. The elephant is a vegetarian animal and is found in many forests of India and the world. We are going to tell you 50 Interesting and fun facts about Elephants for kids in this article.
At present, only two species of elephants are alive: Alifs and Loxodonta. The first species of the elephant was Mammathus which is now extinct. By living in the social circle, we live almost like humans.
FACT#1. At present, there are only three species of elephants left, but different fossils found in the world have shown that about 170 species of elephants were developed 50 million years ago. These fossils were found in all continents except Australia and Antarctica. There are three different species of elephant – African savanna elephant, African forest elephant, and Asian elephant.
FACT#2. Elephants do not lie down and sleep only while standing. The puberty age in elephants usually comes at the age of 13 and 14 years.
FACT#3. Elephant’s trunk is a kind of boon that keeps him alive because of it he can smell the smell of water from 4.5 kilometers away.
FACT#4. Elephants sleep very little during the day. Just 4 hours at most. Elephants often like to walk, they continue to look for food.
FACT#5. The elephant is the only animal that cannot jump and has four knees.
FACT#6. Elephants talk at very low frequency. They talk at about 10 Hz which we humans cannot hear, so we have not been able to know much about the behavior of elephants yet.
FACT#7. A female elephant gives birth to a baby every 4 years. Its gestation period is on average 22 months. In 1 percent of cases, twins are born. The newly born elephant is about 83 cm in length and weighs up to 112 kg.
FACT#8. African female elephants have a gestation period of 22 months.
FACT#9. Afrikan elephants have larger ears than Indian elephants.
FACT#10. The length of the young African elephant increases to 13 feet and that of Indian elephants is 10 feet.
FACT#11. The lifespan of elephants, like us humans, is up to 70 years on average. The herd is also headed by an older male or female elephant.
FACT#12. Elephants usually walk at a speed of 6 kilometers per hour. Elephants can swim in water for a long time.
FACT#13. If an elephant of a herd dies, the whole herd thunders strangely.
FACT#14. The trunk of elephants is so amazing that they can pick up a small coin dropped on a fursh with their trunk.
FACT#15. Elephants eat up to 120 kg of food in a day.
FACT#16. Female elephants live in very large herds led by an old female elephant.
FACT#17. Male elephants leave the herd between 12 and 15 years of age.
FACT#18. Elephants have the largest brain among animals.
FACT#19. An elephant baby often kisses its trunk for comfort.
FACT#20. Elephants are also right or left-handed like humans.
FACT#21. Elephant’s trunk is attached to the upper lip and nose.
FACT#22. Elephants also use their feet to listen. When elephants move, a special kind of vibration is produced in the ground. Elephants learn about other elephants through this vibration.
FACT#23. Elephant teeth continue to grow during their lifetimes.
FACT#24. If you ever encounter an elephant in the forest and there is no hope of rescue, then you should not climb on a tree to hide from the elephant nor hide behind anything because the trunk of the elephant has so much power Tremor can be uprooted and thrown away. The easiest way is to make as much noise as possible. And you should shout louder than you are expected to survive.
FACT#25. The softest part of its body is behind their ear, which is called the knuckle. Mahants who handle elephants use their feet to direct elephants through a knoll.
FACT#26. You must have always seen that the elephant keeps on shaking its ears all day, have you ever wondered why? Actually, the elephant releases the heat of its giant body through the ears. This is done by the ear cells of the elephant. This is the reason that the ears of African elephants are very large because there is more heat there.
FACT#27. The thunder of every elephant also varies like the voice of humans. Recent studies have shown that elephants can imitate the sounds they hear.
FACT#28. Elephants like to be clean and bathed every day.
FACT#29. The light of the elephant’s eyes is less, so he uses his trunk in the same way as a blind person with wood. The hand blows the trunk downwards while walking, and the wind hits the ground and comes back, giving him an idea of the way ahead.
FACT#30. Elephants can fill up to 8 to 9 liters of water in its trunk at a time. He can lift up to 350 kg from the trunk.
FACT#31. The life span of elephants is 70 years like that of us humans on average.
FACT#32. Elephants spend 16 hours a day eating only. They eat up to 120 kg of food in a day. The special thing is that he is able to digest only 35 percent of it, the rest gets out of the anus.
FACT#33. We are told from childhood that if an “ant” enters the trunk of an elephant, it can reach the verge of death, that’s why the elephant bursts into action. This is true, but there is also an important fact beyond this that if an elephant fills an ant, mosquito, or fly bite, it can be injured, although an elephant’s skin is about one inch thick. But its skin is very sensitive. This is the reason why elephants roll their skin in the soil to protect them from ultraviolet rays emanating from the sun.
FACT#34. If an elephant is hurt, another elephant helps him.
FACT#35. Despite having such a big ear, the elephant’s hearing capacity is low.
FACT#36. The word Elephant derives from the Greek word ‘elephas’, which means Gajdant (Ivory).
FACT#37. The oldest elephant in the world was an Asian elephant named Lin Wang, who died at the age of 86 in a zoo in Taiwan in February 2003.
FACT#38. According to records, the world’s largest elephant weighed 26,000 pounds (11793.402 kg) and was 13 feet (3.9624 meters) in height. He was killed in 1955 in Angola.
FACT#39. The smallest elephants in history were found on the island of Crete in Greece and were shaped like a cow’s calf or a pig.
FACT#40. Female elephants are social and live in groups with their relatives. The male elephant leaves the group when he is 13–14 years old. Male elephants usually live alone. But sometimes they also form a small group of male elephants.
FACT#41. The elephant is an intelligent animal, who learns many things by looking and copying. At the zoo, they learn how to open a lock.
FACT#42. Elephants like dolphins, monkeys, apps can also identify themselves in the mirror.
FACT#43. Elephants can also paint with their trunk. When the paintings by an elephant named Ruby were sold at the Phoenix Zoo, the most expensive painting sold for $ 25,000.
FACT#44. Temporal Gland exists between the elephant’s ear and eye. The elephant is the only organism in which the temporal gland is found. During sexual stimulation, oily fluid is secreted from this gland. It is found in both males and females. The temporal gland weighs 3 Kg in males and 1 Kg in females.
FACT#45. Female elephants can breed until about 50 years of age. She gives birth to a child every 2 to 4 years.
FACT#46. Elephant skin looks more wrinkled than an 80-year-old man’s skin. But actually, these wrinkles help to keep their skin healthy by holding moisture. When they bathe in mud, soil moisture remains in the wrinkles to soften their skin.
FACT#47. Elephant’s trunk is very large and weighs about 400 pounds, yet it is quite agile and elephants can also pick up small items like rice grains from it. The elephant has enough control over its power. He can raise raw eggs from his trunk without breaking it.
FACT#48. The bowels of the elephant are up to 19 meters long.
FACT#49. The pulse rate of elephants is very slow, around 27 beats per minute.
FACT#50. According to many myths elephants are afraid of mice. But actually, it is not so. Yes, they are definitely afraid of ants and bees. This is the reason why farmers in many African countries raise bees on the edges of fields to protect their fields from elephants.